Galinsoga, Quickweed, Pittsburgh Pest, Shaggy Soldier
Galinsoga quadriradiata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Galinsoga (gal-in-SOH-guh) (Info)
Species: quadriradiata
Synonym:Galinsoga aristulata
Synonym:Galinsoga bicolorata
Synonym:Galinsoga caracasana
Synonym:Galinsoga parviflora var. hispida

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 7, 2009, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This hated weed will grow in a wide range of zones, reseed itself rapidly and even coming up from dormant seeds. This is on my list of impossible to get rid of weeds even thought it is easy to pull due to its shallow roots. Beads of water often gather on its leaves during early mornings.

Neutral

On Jun 25, 2006, Sherlock_Holmes from Rife, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Many would consider this to be a nasty invasive garden pest, and in fact, it is. I use to welcome it, until I learned how easily it propagates itself. It started coming up in all of my pots.

I will still tout it as a Wild Edible Plant, nevertheless. Here is some information on it from The Encyclopedia of Edible Plants of North America by Francois Couplan, Ph.D. This pertains to all the Galinsogas of the Americas and G. quadriradiata is very closely related to G. parviflora. In fact, it's difficult to tell them apart at a glance.

"When young, G. parviflora - naturalized from tropical America - is eaten as a cooked vegetable in Southeastern Asia where the plant has been introduced.

Named "guasca" in Quechua, it has been used as food in the ... read more