Blue Atlas Cedar

Cedrus atlantica

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cedrus (SEE-drus) (Info)
Species: atlantica (at-LAN-tik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cedrus libani var. atlantica
View this plant in a garden




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado

Martinsville, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Baltimore, Maryland

Boston, Massachusetts

New York City, New York

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Franklin, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 2, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is an attractive blue needled conifer. It has a stately appearance, classy almost. My specimen has been experiencing about 18" of vertical growth a year and about 7-10" of lateral growth a year. It's a reliable tree for growth and has no insect pests as of yet. I did have rabbits eat the needles last winter when snow weighed down the boughs. We've had ours for 5 years so far. It produces a ton of male cones every year but no female cones yet.


On Oct 16, 2009, purplesun from Krapets
Bulgaria (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a very common conifer in the warmer parts of Bulgaria. They are used as specimens, in groves and in shelterbelts.
I have seen the glaucous form in Sofia, and both green and blue forms are common on the coast. I have a plain green tree that has grown very vigorously here. I've had no problems, nor have I heard of anyone having any problems with Atlas Cedar.


On Jun 26, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

A stately conifer that hails mainly from Northwestern Africa's Atlas Mountians. Considered by some to be a regional subspecies of the Cedar of Lebanon, with whom is is difficult to distinguish.
Some commonly held general differences: C. libani has longer needles, and clusters not as tight as C. atlantica, and C. libani new growth does not have as narrow of an appearance.

Its clusters of needles are shorter than most other pines and conifers. The color, like the "blue spruce" is either or blue, but usually selected to be blue in tint in most cultivated settings.

Habit is open, revealing the interesting structure: strongly conical in youth and more irregular or spreading in maturity.

As an ornamental, is has great use as evergreen cover ... read more