Graceful Sandmat
Euphorbia hypericifolia

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: hypericifolia (hy-PER-ee-see-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaesyce hypericifolia

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daytona Beach, Florida

Eustis, Florida

Harlingen, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 22, 2009, plantladylin from South Daytona, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This stuff has been growing in all of my flower beds this year, easy to pull out but seems to multiply daily, the more I pull the more I find! In my opinion it is most definitely a weed.

Negative

On Sep 19, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

As far as I am concerned, this is a weed in my garden. However, when I was researching this plant, I found no reference to it being categorized as weedy, invasive or noxious. Easy to pull out, doesn't seem to damage or choke nearby plants.