Variegated Chinese Privet 'Variegata'

Ligustrum sinense

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ligustrum (lig-GUS-trum) (Info)
Species: sinense (sy-NEN-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegatum)
Synonym:Ligustrum villosum



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Midland City, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Marco Island, Florida

Navarre, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Thonotosassa, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Charlotte, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Moncks Corner, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Cleburne, Texas

Denton, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Houston, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Whitesboro, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 4, 2015, smbaxter1265 from Marietta, GA wrote:

I have positive and negative... the bad: my previous 50 year old home had this plant and there was no removing it short of heavy machinery. Ironically in my new home, I had to rely on it to create a fast growing privacy hedge underneath a grove of large pines. My house was too close to a party neighbor's deck and pool.


On Nov 12, 2011, Southernbell421 from Ocala, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I just planted one of these recently and hope it does well!
I love the color of the leaves, the soft texture, and the weeping of the branches. Can't wait to see if it gets any flowers in the spring, that would be a bonus.


On Jul 16, 2008, lyndongolden from Houston, TX wrote:

I have had very good luck with these privets in the Houston, TX area. Low maintenance, and require very little water once established. Although they look weak & spindly the first season, they will fill-out in time. I have two that fluffed up to 5 and 6 feet tall with nearly zero maintenance, and now they provide a nice "visual anchor" in the lawn. Since they can span-out about 4 feet, it's best not to plant anything else too close to them (which is easy to do when these shrubs are young and look narrow) since it will get crowded and concealed once the privet matures and broadens. The soft, whispy limbs and foliage are a nice contrast up against a brick home.


On Feb 14, 2008, DATURA12 from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I use this plant for topiaries, they are easy to shape.


On Nov 6, 2006, seacure from Charleston, SC wrote:

This plant has experienced explosive growth in our zone in only two years, and now needs major pruning back, as it is shading and hurting neighboring plans.


On Apr 24, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is listed as a Category I Exotic Pest Plant throughout Florida. The seeds are spread by birds.


On May 20, 2005, Magwar from Royston, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Very spindly looking right looking right now, and I disklike the way that it looks. Probably will dig it up and donate it to someone who prefers this shrub.