We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Devil's Bit Scabious

Succisa pratensis

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Succisa (suk-KEE-suh) (Info)
Species: pratensis (pray-TEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Scabiosa succisa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Port Norris, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 15, 2014, JenDion from Litchfield, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Undemanding, blue flowers in Sept/Oct in my zn. 5 garden


On Feb 14, 2013, CBLagoon from Chicago, IL wrote:

Invasive plants are also mentioned on the USDA website and based on its distribution, this plant is most likely NOT native.


On Sep 24, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to the USDA's Plants Database, this plant is also native to the U.S. growing in Massachusetts and Rhode Island.


On Sep 25, 2002, Baa wrote:

A perennial plant from Europe, Russia and parts of Northern Africa.

Has rosettes of slightly hairy, mid-deep green, oblong-ovate basal leaves. Bears clustered heads of tiny, blueish lilac flowers very rarely pink or white. Each flower head is of a single sex, the female being slightly smaller than the male.

Flowers July-October

Loves clay or peaty, slightly fertile, acid to alkaline soils in sun or light shade. It requires the soil to be moist at least half of the year if not all the time (it flowers much better in damp soils).

Incredbily useful for nectar seeking insects and has a faint honey scent.

The plant has a number of common names but the most well known is Devil's Bit. This name comes from the legend that t... read more