Bluebill
Clematis pitcheri var. dictyota

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: pitcheri var. dictyota
Synonym:Clematis Clematis filifera
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 26, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

A variety of C. pitcheri, C. pitcheri var. dictyota (formerly classified as Clematis filifera, or C. pitcheri var. filifera) grows in the Trans-Pecos at elevations of over 4000 feet.