Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cowhorn 22'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Cowhorn 22
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Braselton, Georgia

Independence, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2006, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first year growing this okra. My plants are just beginning to make pods but due to the drought are only about 2 ft tall. Will report back on the taste and take pics of the pods and blooms.

Edited to add: it may be b/c of the drought, but I am getting no okra from these plants. In fact blooms are almost non-existent. The plants look really good though. What a shame!

Another edit: sorry I took so long to do this: I finally had a crop! In fact once it started producing I had okra 'til frost.
This okra was very good tasting and the pods remained tender at a stage (4+ inches) when other okra would be too hard. I have more seed and will be growing this one again!