Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Easter Bonnet Lavender'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Easter Bonnet Lavender
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Lake Forest, California

San Leandro, California

Shreveport, Louisiana

Poplarville, Mississippi

Akron, Ohio

Grants Pass, Oregon

Denison, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This was my favorite alyssum of four I grew this year. It has such a nice intense lavender color. Bloom was sparse in hot weather, but the plants looked great once the weather cooled off.