Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Pagoda Flower
Clerodendrum paniculatum

bookmark
Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: paniculatum (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)

Synonym:Clerodendrum paniculata

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

24 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Orange
Red-Orange

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By butterflybyrob
Thumbnail #1 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by butterflybyrob

By JPreta
Thumbnail #2 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by JPreta

By cindi7356
Thumbnail #3 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by cindi7356

By nanimadrina
Thumbnail #4 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by nanimadrina

By KatG
Thumbnail #5 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by KatG

By mimianvy
Thumbnail #6 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by mimianvy

By mimianvy
Thumbnail #7 of Clerodendrum paniculatum by mimianvy

There are a total of 15 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

5 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Kookyukie On May 18, 2014, Kookyukie from Dorado
Puerto Rico wrote:

I have had Pagodas in my garden for more than 12 years, no care required. They go dormant in the rainy winter season in PR, but coming back now with full fury. Blooming gorgeous, they also don't seem to get eaten by snails or beetles. The only way to propogate them is to dig up runners, but they shock. Have patience and they will return if you dig them up carefully.

Positive deurotelle On May 4, 2014, deurotelle from Titusville, FL wrote:

I discovered several of these gorgeous plants growing on property bought last May in Central Florida (Titusville). It is stunning in bloom. It is deciduous, although some sites list it as an evergreen. I have rated this positive because it is so breathtaking, but have had only moderate success.

Last summer, the largest bloomed profusely, in full sun. Smaller ones had few blooms, in dappled shade. I transplanted 3, which are growing leaves now in May, but the big one is just sticks. I have trimmed off sections of the main stem, which was about 3 or 4 feet tall, and it was brittle and dry. Is it dead? Is it dormant?
Should I cut it back to the ground? I would hate to never see it again!

Neutral EuniceMary On Jul 26, 2013, EuniceMary from Lake Helen, FL wrote:

A very showy perennial plant with large cones of red trumpets. Bees, butterflies and hummingirds love it. Because of the height it is best planted at the rear of the garden or along a hedge. Excellent screen plant and seems to like sun or shade. I use mine to screen the potting area and compost pile. Be warned, it puts down very deep roots and can be hard to eradicate. I cut it back every year and pull out young shoots, but still have quite a show.

Positive stew7cox On Sep 22, 2012, stew7cox from Brooksville, FL wrote:

Little or no care required.
Grows well in Brooksville, Fl.
But you have to dig up the roots to contain its spreading.

Positive nanimadrina On Apr 29, 2008, nanimadrina from Orlando, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant has grown to over 7 feet in my Orlando yard. Blooms profusely. Requires zero attention.

Positive JaxFlaGardener On Jul 7, 2006, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have been growing this plant for several years and it returns each Spring and blooms around July in my Zone 8b/9a garden. I have seen it in other gardens in my area grow to heighths of about 6 foot and form a nice mass of plants to create an impressive shrub with interesting "pagoda" pyramid shaped bright orange flowers. It seems to be less invasive than some of the other Clerodendrum species -- it produces offshoots from its roots, but only within the immediate area of the parent plant.

Jeremy

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama
Apopka, Florida
Astatula, Florida
Beverly Hills, Florida
Big Pine Key, Florida
Boca Raton, Florida
Brooksville, Florida
Bushnell, Florida
Chiefland, Florida
Deland, Florida
Dunnellon, Florida
Fort Myers, Florida
Gainesville, Florida
Jacksonville, Florida
Melbourne, Florida
Miramar Beach, Florida
Mulberry, Florida
Navarre, Florida
Ocala, Florida
Ocoee, Florida
Oldsmar, Florida
Orlando, Florida (2 reports)
Pompano Beach, Florida
Port Charlotte, Florida
Riverview, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida
Sarasota, Florida
Silver Springs, Florida
Tampa, Florida
Titusville, Florida
Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Saint Helena Island, South Carolina
Lake Jackson, Texas
Spring, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America