Aloe

Aloe fleurentiniorum f. edentata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: fleurentiniorum f. edentata
Synonym:Aloe fleurentiniorum var. edentata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 23, 2006, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

The edentata form of A. fleurentiniorum is found in Saudi Arabia and differs by it's more dense racemes, toothless leaves, and tendency to sucker. Plants will also blush a purple brown in bright light, like the species is known for, but in Arizona the edentata form seems to dislike the intense sun that the initial species endures just fine.

BACK TO TOP