Pink Mother of Thousands
Kalanchoe 'Pink Butterflies'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Butterflies
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pink Sparkler)
Synonym:Bryophyllum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

By air layering

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Glendale, Arizona

Brea, California

Carson, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Vista, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Daytona Beach, Florida

Gonzales, Louisiana

Cleveland, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 28, 2015, joelith from Long Beach, CA wrote:

I really like the appearance of this kalanchoe (bryophyllum) variety of "Mother of Thousands". I have a half dozen plants which came from a severed leaf which produced non pink plantlets from the leaf after severing and sitting on soil. Still too early to tell if these will produce the pink plantlets also.

Neutral

On May 19, 2013, nana_ann from Chandler, AZ wrote:

Updating source: Just bought this from Lowes in Chandler, Az in the succulent area. It had a Lowes Plant Information label & no add'l information about a private growing source.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2007, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

To add to your reference, glasshouseworks is selling this and they are calling it yet another name: 'Pink Teeth'.

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Well it has been a year. Would like to hear from you.
Per the Huntington Library:
Kalanchoe 'Hybrida' variegated. Last year we published a new name for this plant that Steve Jankalski pointed out was a variegated form of K 'Houghton's Hybrid' (K dalgremontiana x K delagoensis). Gordon Rowley brought to my attention Harry Mak's Photo Album of Succulents, Vol 3 (2003) in which I noticed that Mak had already named this cultivar K 'Pink Butterflies', a fitting allusion to the appearance of the plantlets that line the leaf margins. This name has priority over Jankalski's K 'Pink Sparkler'.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

unusual pink-leaved form of Bryophyllum that is actually not a true Mother of Thousands, as it is supposed to have noninvasive plantlets- unlike most of the other forms of this plant, these pink plantlets are supposedly unable to root, so there is no danger in planting this one in the garden and having it everywhere... I will let you know in a year if that is so.

I year later, and this plant is still safely growing in a pot with other succulents, and no success at spreading it's progeny about the yard. So it does appear to be a safe plant!