Hardy Swamplily, Deep Sea Lily, Orange River Lily
Crinum bulbispermum

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crinum (KRY-num) (Info)
Species: bulbispermum
Synonym:Crinum longifolium

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lowndesboro, Alabama

Green Cove Springs, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Dahlonega, Georgia

Horse Cave, Kentucky

Coushatta, Louisiana

Franklinton, Louisiana

Liberty, North Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 28, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is one of the hardiest crinums. I've read several believable reports of this being reliably hardy in the ground to Zone 5b in Westfield, IN and Platte Co, MO.

I've also read that hardy crinum bulbs need to be at least two inches in diameter before planting if they're to make it through the winter in the ground near the northern limit of their hardiness, in this case Z5-6.

Positive

On Jul 10, 2011, RandyRick from Dahlonega, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

at least some bulbispermum will grow to zone 5. I received some seed from central Indiana.