Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Melocactus
Melocactus horridus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melocactus (mel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: horridus (HOR-id-us) (Info)

Synonym:Melocactus x horridus

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Jul 11, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is a naturally occurring hybrid between Melocactus ernestii & Melocactus zehntneri.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America