Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dalea (DAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: lanata (la-NA-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dalea lanata var. lanata

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.