English Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia 'Brabants Lust'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Brabants Lust
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica

Category:

Herbs

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 16, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Compact growing and very soft violet flowering. 'Brabants Lust' is named after a Dutch province Brabant...but I'm not sure if it is a recent Dutch introduction. 'Brabants Lust' is very easy...it will grow to a nice compact bush ...even without pruning. It's your chance to grow a perfect growing Lavender on a lazy way .. you'll prune it only now and then.