Antwerp Hollyhock, Figleaf Hollyhock
Alcea ficifolia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: ficifolia (fik-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Althaea ficifolia

Category:

Biennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Hawthorne, California

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Victor, Idaho

Evansville, Indiana

Farmersburg, Indiana

Rushville, Indiana

Haverhill, Massachusetts

Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Wellington, Nevada

Roswell, New Mexico

Panama, New York

Lake Toxaway, North Carolina

Mount Orab, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Cushing, Oklahoma

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Spartanburg, South Carolina

North Ferrisburg, Vermont

Falls Church, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Puyallup, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 1, 2008, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

The seeds for this plant can be sown in Feburary indoors and planted out 1-2 before last frost. The flowers then grow in June to July at an incredibly quick rate. They perrenilize very well, if the flower stalk is cut off after the majority of the blossums have gone to seed. The foliage lasts well into fall. The leaves of mine are still on and are very bright green!

Positive

On Aug 27, 2006, kareoke from Greensburg, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I am growing this plant for the first time, it is a beautiful yellow with huge leaves, it does require to be watered if dry but do not overwater, it handles the heat very well.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2004, WUVIE from Hulbert, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

While it may be more resistant to rust, I
found that it seems to be more tasty to insects.
My Figleafs were almost lace before I checked on them,
assuming they were fine because the other varieties did well.

However, the Antwerp offers what I consider to be
antique colors. A romantic twist in the Hollyhock garden, if I may.

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2001, JanetR from Ottawa, ON (Zone 4a) wrote:

This species is supposed to be more resistant to rust than other hollyhocks.