Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Kiss Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Kiss Mix
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lakeland, Florida

Snellville, Georgia

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Bucyrus, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

Deer Park, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Liberty, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2011, riceke from Snellville, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Planted this in ground from a 4" pot in a dry barren area. Gave a little water the first year. Second year came through our fairly mild winter (+15 lowest degree) and is now blooming. Never thought it would make it through the hot dry summer months. I will plant more of these as they require little care as ffar as watering and feeding.