Prairie Gentian, Lisianthus, Texas Bluebell
Eustoma grandiflorum 'Echo Yellow'

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Echo Yellow
Synonym:Lisianthus russellianus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Summerville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 4, 2007, DebinSC from Georgetown, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

The yellow really is an "echo". Just a touch. I started mine from seeds in late Dec. They sprouted in Feb., but stayed, very small for what seemed like forever. Finally in June, they began to grow taller and were in full bud in early July. Worth the wait because they've bloomed steadily for the past 8 weeks. The process of growing them from seed is agonizing, but the reward is pretty good, so I'm rating them positive.