Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Postman's Pride'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Postman's Pride
Additional cultivar information:(PP16831)
Hybridized by De Buck
Registered or introduced: 2005
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Dark/Black

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Knights Landing, California

Petaluma, California

San Anselmo, California

New Milford, New Jersey

Pittsford, New York

East Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia

Clyde, Ohio

Lexington, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Lake Forest Park, Washington

Lakewood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 29, 2012, WINDNSALT from Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia, NS (Zone 5a) wrote:

Bought 2 little plants last autumn (2011). Wanted to be sure it would "take" and come back here at Lawrencetown, NovaScotia and it has! Horray! Will be purchasing several more plants this spring to complete the area I wish to fill with Postman's Pride.......My region is 5A, windy, salt air,

Positive

On Jul 24, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Sedum ‘Postman’s Pride’ came from a cross of S. ‘Purple Emperor’ and S ‘Lynda et Rodney’. Both have dark red purple foliage. ‘Postman’s Pride’ has dark purple blue foliage, so its darker than its parents and the foliage will even get darker and more shiny during aging and by growing in full sun.

The hybridizer Jose De Buck is also a postman by profession...so it's truly the postman's pride.