Bilobed Grewia
Grewia biloba

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Grewia (GREW-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: biloba (bi-LOW-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Grewia biloba var. parviflora
Synonym:Grewia parviflora

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 24, 2011, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

Just an FYI - this shrub is actually in the Tilia ( Linden ) Family, not in the Malva Family.