We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hooker's Evening Primrose

Oenothera elata

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: elata (el-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oenothera hookeri
Synonym:Oenothera elata var. hookeri
Synonym:Oenothera simsiana


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garden Valley, California

Los Angeles, California

Clifton, Colorado

Monson, Massachusetts

Dexter, Michigan

Pullman, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 1, 2014, tremon123 from Dexter, MI wrote:

I bought this plant when it was just a small yellow flower. I placed it, in a pocket of soil in the rocks, at the top of the waterfall that flows into a small pond. In three years it has sprawled out in a vining fashion. It flowers from Spring to Fall. Beautiful bright yellow flowers that are clearly visible from the house. This year I am going to harvest some seeds in hopes of growing more. I live in southeastern Michigan.


On Jul 11, 2011, brioche from Richmond, CA wrote:

I found it growing wild in Humboldt Count


On Apr 13, 2011, DJinFlorida from Oak Hill, FL wrote:

This is a beautiful plant. We had several of them in the garden when I volunteered at Heap's Peak Arboretum in the San Bernardino Mountains, Southern California. I am in Florida now, I was wondering if they would grow here as well.


On Jul 11, 2008, spaceman_spiff from Saint Petersburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I had one of these when I lived in northeast New Mexico. I loved it! Big moths (hummer moths?) used to come to the flowers at night. I wonder if it would live in Florida?


On Aug 19, 2005, YLcalif from Yorba Linda, CA wrote:

This is one of the many unappreciated California native plants. I like the way it makes a surprise showing by popping up each year in different locations throughout the garden. Many California native gardens concentrate on spring (water) flowers, so this plant is most welcome with its fresh looking flowers during dry hot summer months.