PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Fringed Twinevine
Funastrum cynanchoides

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Funastrum (fun-ASS-trum) (Info)
Species: cynanchoides (sy-nan-CHO-id-ees) (Info)
Synonym:Funastrum cynanchoides subsp. cynanchoides
Synonym:Sarcostemma cynanchoides

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

London, Arkansas

Punta Gorda, Florida

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Prospect, Kentucky

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2014, MaryAnn from London, AR wrote:

An important reason for growing Fringed Twinevine is that it is used by Monarch caterpillars as a host plant.

Positive

On Feb 12, 2009, angele wrote:

Fairly common milkweed in Sierra County, NM. Highly attractive to some butterflies and bees. Most often I have seen it climbing on large shrubs such as rhus microphylla and less often on old Yucca stalks.

Negative

On Aug 16, 2006, oldmudhouse from Las Cruces, NM (Zone 8a) wrote:

Pros: Native plant with interesting seed pods. Attractive white flowers have five petals and appear in clusters. The opposite leaves are variable and are narrow to broadly lanceolate, hastate, or heart-shaped. Attracts insects and butterflies.

Cons: Foul-smelling milky white sap (like severe body odor) makes removal a nasty chore. From the central root it sends long straight runners in every direction (sometimes 15í) until it finds something to twine on. Will twine through chain link fence or around small plants and pull them to the ground. Can form canopies on tops of shrubs. If it grows where you donít want it, the large roots are nearly impossible to dig out entirely; will resprout from any small portion of root. Itís apparently impervious to herbicide. Parachuted seeds ... read more