Phlomis
Phlomis grandiflora 'Lloyd's Variety'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlomis (FLOW-miss) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lloyd's Variety
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lloyds Variety)
Synonym:Phlomis anatolica

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 29, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Distribution in the wild:
Greece and Turkey, in Pinus halepensis (syn: brutia) forest, Quercus scrub, maquis, limestone slopes, rocks at 600-1220 m.
Very hardy..overhere in Netherlands I've seen it growing into a shrub of appr. 150 x 200 cm. Very pretty grey green foliage. Thick leaves..that tend to be folded upwards along the central vein. It is not abundant flowering...flowers come now and then in summer..but it is still very handsome only for its foliage.

Update november 2014: It took some time to mature, probably that's why that it did'nt flower so abundant until the past 3 years. At the other hand our winters were relatively soft, so the flowerbuds could survive easy. The shrub has grown to 2 m in height and spreads about the same. It flowers very abunda... read more