Arrow-leaved Violet, Arrowleaf Violet
Viola sagittata

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: sagittata (saj-ih-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Viola x abundans
Synonym:Viola x erratica
Synonym:Viola fimbriatula
Synonym:Viola sagittata var. ovata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, Maryland

Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Hudson, New Hampshire

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2011, Mrs_Ed from Whiteside County, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is one of the prime host plants for Regal Fritillary butterflies (and others).

Positive

On May 14, 2009, LadyAshleyR from Oakland, MD wrote:

Very pretty. Grows wild all over my back yard.
Some people divide this flower into two species.
Arrow-leaved violet, and northern downy violet.
Sagittata lacks the hairiness of the leaves and stem which make fimbriatula distinguishable.