Rose Verbena, Purple Verbena, Homestead Verbena
Glandularia canadensis 'Homestead Pink'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Homestead Pink
Synonym:Glandularia drummondii
Synonym:Glandularia lambertii
Synonym:Verbena canadensis
Synonym:Verbena lambertii
Synonym:Verbena x oklahomensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

North Las Vegas, Nevada

Long Branch, New Jersey

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 16, 2012, Lynn213 from Singapore
Singapore wrote:

Any idea whats the diff betw Grandularia and verbena genus? This plant looks very similar to verbena Aztec Wild Rose...

Neutral

On Jun 9, 2007, LovelyFlowers from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 8b) wrote:

Recently purchased this plant May 07. It was planted outdoors in full sun. With in 1 week I had thought this plant was dead. But then I noticed several new blooms. So far, so good. Hope it last through the winter. Will keep you updated.