Kola, Bissy Nuts
Cola nitida

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cola (KOH-luh) (Info)
Species: nitida (NI-ti-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Bichea nitida
Synonym:Cola vera
Synonym:Sterculia nitida

Category:

Herbs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.