We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Fern-Leaf Yarrow 'Parker's Variety'

Achillea filipendulina

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: filipendulina (fil-ip-en-DOO-lin-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Parker's Variety
Synonym:Achillea filipendula



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hamilton, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 20, 2014, cottelpg from Hamilton, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Nearly impossible to find these days, Parkers Variety Yarrow is an outstanding plant for the back of a sunny border. Saucers of gold blooms arise from the ferny foliage to create an outstanding display in the late spring, when few other plants are blooming in my garden. The plant likes poor soil and is highly drought tolerant. Deer and rabbits ignore it. The one drawback is it does require staking. I prefer Parkers Variety to the more popular cultivars like Coronation Gold because if the superior color which fades gradually to a yellow mustard hue. These blooms are long lasting.


On Jul 9, 2013, CCass from Johnson City, NY wrote:

Is there a difference between Parker's Variety yarrow and a hybrid yarrow I purchased at Home Depot? The one I bought doesn't say Parker's Variety, per say, so is there a difference? Thanks much.