Voodoo Lily
Amorphophallus dunnii

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Amorphophallus (a-mor-fo-FAL-us) (Info)
Species: dunnii
Synonym:Amorphophallus odoratus

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bath, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.