False Indigo, Wild Indigo 'Twilite Prairieblues'


Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Baptisia (bap-TIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Twilite Prairieblues
Additional cultivar information:(PP19011, Prairieblues Series, aka Twilite, Twilight Prairie Blues)
Hybridized by Ault
Registered or introduced: 2007
Synonym:Baptisia x variicolor
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yarnell, Arizona

Hanna City, Illinois

Saint Charles, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Olathe, Kansas

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Holyoke, Massachusetts

Pembroke, Massachusetts

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Hopkins, Minnesota

Bolivia, North Carolina

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Palestine, Texas

Appleton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 3, 2010, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

The first time this plant bloomed I didn't think I would like it. My other false indigo plants are a much brighter purplish-blue and a dark royal blue. But I have grown to appreciate this one very much, and the colors look just right with the other plants that are near it. For me this variety is a more vigorous and robust grower than the other varieties I have.
Update 2012: I appreciate this more every year. It is large and lush and covered with flowers every spring. The flowers almost look like each individual bloom on the stalk is lighted from the inside.


On May 20, 2009, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

It is a good sized baptisia with large leaves and good flower production. I didnt appreciate the flowers much for me as the flower color comes across a little dirty. Against the foliage the flowers have a hard time showing themselves and almost become forgettable. I have since removed it in favor of a different color baptisia.