Raulston Allspice, Eastern Sweetshrub
X Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii 'Venus'

Family: Calycanthaceae
Genus: X Sinocalycalycanthus (sy-no-kal-ee-kal-ee-KAN-thus) (Info)
Species: raulstonii
Cultivar: Venus
Synonym:Calycanthus x raulstonii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Peoria, Illinois

Frankfort, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Cedar Springs, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Pennsauken, New Jersey

Pequannock, New Jersey

Bloomfield, New York

Livingston, New York

Millbrook, New York

Boone, North Carolina

Hamersville, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Petersburg, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 14, 2015, Megilbert from Bloomfield, NY wrote:

I absolutely love this plant. It is growing vigorously in my zone 5 garden. I have had it for 3 years now and it is about 3-4 feet tall and wide. Prolific blooming, nice fragrance and clean foliage. My only negative would be that I have black spotting every year on my beautiful flowers. This plant is much hardier (cold hardy) than given credit. Last winter we had one of our coldest winters ever (more like a zone 4) and this plant came through with no tip die back or root damage.

Positive

On Jan 14, 2012, gorgeguy from Portland, OR wrote:

I have 3 of the "Venus" variety and 1 species. The plants' habit tends toward a philadelphus look: Long stems and flowers right on them (as opposed to laterals). The flowers indeed look magnolia-like (think stellata class).

In terms of scent, almost seems as if each flower has its own identity. On the plus side, they are always fragrant, as opposed to the species which varies dramatically from 1 plant to the next.

The fragrance is also of a melon variety, although like any calycanthus it is variable. I have not noticed it wafting which, IMHO, is generally the hallmark of a great fragrant plant (daphne odora is my comparison). Nonetheless, it makes for a statement that one appreciates unusual plants.

Neutral

On May 22, 2009, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The foliage of the plant is nice and the flowers are relatively interesting but I didnt like the smell. It reminded me of a trash can at a roadside fruit stand. I would only plant this for appearance.

Positive

On Jun 25, 2008, pegngana from Frankfort, KY wrote:

I love this plant (no bias here!) and so far it has done well for me. I bought this last spring (2007) and though it was tiny it bloomed several times during the summer. Now it's much larger (2 1/2 5o 3 feet high and a bit wider) and continues to bloom. But the leaves also are shiny and bright. I have it at the top of a self-made hillock; my garden used to be a gravel parking pad. It has the best topsoil I could fine locally, and first access to the soaker hose, and on top of that mulch. So far it's simply lovely. And, yes, I baby it, but no more than the rest of the garden.

Hope this helps someone.

Neutral

On Mar 29, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

IA vigorous, adaptable deciduous shrub with 3-in. magnolia-like blooms that release a powerful fragrance of strawberries and melon when fully opened. Heaviest bloom is early, with encores all summer.