Raulston Allspice, Eastern Sweetshrub 'Hartlage Wine'

X Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii

Family: Calycanthaceae
Genus: X Sinocalycalycanthus (sy-no-kal-ee-kal-ee-KAN-thus) (Info)
Species: raulstonii
Cultivar: Hartlage Wine
Synonym:Calycanthus x raulstonii




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Good Fall Color

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Bordelonville, Louisiana

Brick, New Jersey

Pennsauken, New Jersey

Camden, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Waynesville, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Wynnewood, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Hood, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 31, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Blooms on the previous year's growth---prune shortly after flowering.

This hybrid lacks the apple scent of C. floridus. 'Aphrodite' is a more complex hybrid that looks similar and is also fragrant.

Blooms best in full sun here.

Usually considered hardy to Z5.

Thankfully, due to recent changes in nomenclature, this is now correctly named Calycanthus x raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'.


On Jul 16, 2011, Collage707 from Weston, CT wrote:

This has been the 3"rd summer we've had this plant. It was in bloom when purchased, and did well last summer with about 10 gorgeous blooms. This season, here in CT, we had one rainy day after another, and behold this plant has borne at least 50 gorgeous blossoms. There are still 2 lingering on it now. We are so happy to have this addition.The only problem is that over this spring & summer, the woody stalks of the plant have grown incredibly, are looking very rangey, awkward and unattractive. Could someone please tell me WHEN and HOW toprune my beautiful "Hartlage Wine" Calycanthus.....I'm new to this site(joined about half an hour ago), and will try to post a photo of this plant.The photo, however was taken last summer when the plant didn't have as many blooms, but looked in far better ... read more


On Aug 4, 2006, AnniesWeePlot from Pennsauken, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

This tree prefers some shade but can tolerate full sun if watered frequently.

History taken from Friends of the Arboretum Newsletter
Vol. 6, No. 1

Raulston Allspice
By Nancy Doubrava, Interpretive Specialist

×Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'

This exciting, new hybrid from the JC Raulston Arboretum is celebrating its first spring with a new botanical name, xSinocalycalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine', and common name, Raulston allspice. This unique intergeneric hybrid is the first successful cross between Calycanthus floridus, our native sweetshrub or Carolina allspice, and Sinocalycanthus chinensis, its rare Chinese counterpart.

The creation of the new genus, xS... read more