Devil's Claw
Physoplexis comosa

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Physoplexis (fy-so-PLEKS-is) (Info)
Species: comosa (kom-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Phyteuma comosa

Category:

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Parker, Colorado

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 29, 2010, dave12122 from East Haddam, CT wrote:

This is not an easy plant to grow for me. It needs slug protection and is best placed in a crevice. Too much water will easily kill it, but it will also shrivel away during a hot dry spell if not monitored. Lastly, it is not overly winter hardy without some sort of protection from rain. (snow is OK). Definitely a challenge unless you are in Alaska or Canada!