Big Betony
Stachys macrantha

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stachys (STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: macrantha (ma-KRAN-tha) (Info)
Synonym:Stachys grandiflora
Synonym:Stachys spicata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Boise, Idaho

Eveleth, Minnesota

Ballwin, Missouri

Clifton Park, New York

Oneonta, New York

Pickerington, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 29, 2015, wetdogfarm from Eveleth, MN (Zone 3a) wrote:

Although Dave's Garden moderator does not find enough corroborating evidence to change the hardiness of this plant to zone 3a, I can confirm that I have had it growing in zone 3a Northern MN for 25 years and it never winter kills. We have also planted it in community beds where it survives with neglect.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2011, StellaElla from Graham, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

A vigorous and healthy plant not prone to pests/disease with beautiful spires of purple flowers. Doesn't seem to spread out by itself, divide in very early spring to cover more of the garden. Very impressed with this plant, considering the poor, clay soil if my yard!

Positive

On Jul 9, 2004, llebpmac_bob from Zephyr
Canada wrote:

It's hard to understand why more people don't grow this plant today. I gather it was a more popular selection 50 years ago. While it's not spectacular it is an attractive plant even when not in bloom. The flowers last a long time and will fit into many colour schemes without clashing and it seems to be very hardy. I'm growing mine on the west side of the barn against a white wall with a mix of dianthus, herbaceous potentillas, heliopsis and hollyhocks. I just wish I had bought a couple more plants when I found this one after several seasons of looking.

Positive

On May 6, 2002, naturepatch from Morris, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

If you are looking for an upright plant for part shade, this it is. It has a long bloom time, which can be extended if deadheaded, and it stays in nice neat clumps. It does not lean toward the sun. While the flowers may not be spectacular, they will add color to that difficult spot.

Positive

On Mar 8, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This cultivar is a clump-forming perennial with whorls of violet-purple, two-lipped, tubular flowers bloom in upright spikes in late spring. Basal rosettes of wrinkled, heart-shaped, hairy, scallop-edged, medium green leaves (to 3.5" long) form an attractive mat of foliage. It more closely resembles some of the salvias (particularly when in flower) than the popular, fuzzy-leaved Stachys byzantina.