Late, Large-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Peppermint'

View gallery
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Peppermint
Additional cultivar information:(aka Evip005, Peppermint)
Hybridized by Evison-Olesen
Registered or introduced: 1997
Synonym:Clematis x florida alba-plena
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Semi-Double

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.