Late, Small-flowered, Tube Clematis 'China Purple'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: China Purple
Synonym:Clematis heracleifolia
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Merrill, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2015, MaryArneson from Minneapolis, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

I'm not sure of the variety, but this is the closest tube clematis in appearance to the ones that have been growing for several years in our 4b zone (neighbor's garden). They are a darker purple than the other listed varieties. Bees and butterflies seem to love them. I collected some seeds in the fall of 2015; they ripened very late. It looks as if this strain -- at least -- may be hardier than the reported hardiness zone for the tube clematis.

Positive

On Feb 8, 2013, canipity from Parkesburg, PA wrote:

Nice purple flowers and this little dickens loves to spread underground. Have to keep him from taking over the whole garden.

BACK TO TOP