Toad Rush
Juncus bufonius

Family: Juncaceae
Genus: Juncus (JUN-kus) (Info)
Species: bufonius ( buf-OH-nee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Juncus bufonius var. bufonius

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2013, natureguyfrog from San Diego, CA wrote:

Toad Rush is obviously very wide-spread around the world. It is probably one of the most overlooked plants because of its often diminuitive size and short life-span. It is an ANNUAL that frequents areas that are moist to wet for several months then dry for the rest of the year. These would be vernal pools and streams in the wild or muddy flood plains that dry out later on.

In my San Diego garden it has come up here and there but not invasively. It seems to be most frequent where the seed has lain dormant and dry for most of the year followed by sufficient wet. It is not able to compete with other garden plants in areas where plants receive regular water.

Here in southern California natural areas is adapted to winter wet and summer dry.

A similar... read more