Silver Bladderpod
Lesquerella argyraea

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lesquerella (Les-keh-REL-luh) (Info)
Species: argyraea (ar-jy-ree-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Vesicaria argyraea

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 14, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant, but have observed it in its natural habitat.

Silver bladderpod (Lesquerella argyraea) can be found growing natively only in the Edwards Plateau and South Texas Plains Regions of Texas and the northern region of Mexico. It prefers calcareous limestone and sandy soils. It grows to a height of between 6 and 28 inches and its stems(can have several from the base) and alternate, simple leaves are finely pubescent being covered with stellate hairs. The entire, toothed or wavy upper stem leaves are 1/2 to 1 1/2 inches long and are narrowly linear to broad: whereas, the entire to deeply pinnately lobed basal leaves are approximately 3 inches long. The foliage is covered with minute stellate hairs.

Silver bladderpod blooms from March to ... read more