Ceylon Spinach, Philippine Spinach, Suriname Spinach, Verdolaga-Francesa
Talinum fruticosum

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Talinum (tal-I-num) (Info)
Species: fruticosum (froo-tih-KOH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Talinum triangulare

Category:

Vegetables

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Casselberry, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Riverview, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 7, 2012, passiflora07 from Fern Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Common name is Suriname Spinach. Grows vigorously here and self-seeds. Leaves and flowers can be eaten raw or cooked like regular spinach, but this plant does contain oxalic acid, so be careful not to eat too much. It has a light bitterness that adds a nice variation to a mix of salad greens...and the flowers in a salad are lovely :)

Positive

On Jun 14, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've been growing this delightful plant for several years, but didn't know what it was. It is very easy to grow, and hasn't had any special protection from the cold in zone 9A.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2006, artcons from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Easy to grow, low maintainence plant.
I have grown mine in a variety of area's of the garden in a many different sun and water situations. It doesn't seem bothered by any of them.

The plant is widely grown in tropical regions as a leaf vegetable.