Marble Martagon Lily
Lilium duchartrei

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: duchartrei (doo-KAR-tray) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium duchartrei var. farreri
Synonym:Lilium farreri
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Red-Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Flower Shape:

Recurved

Bloom Size:

Smaller than than 3" (75 mm)

Color Pattern:

Spotted

Brushmarks

Papillae

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 10, 2006, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Origine: Yunnan, West-Szetchuan and South-West Kansu in China. Found in 1904 by Armand David (1826 -1900), a Lazarist missionary Catholic priest as well as a zoologist and a botanist. Lilium duchartrei is named after Pierre Etienne Duchartre (1811-1894), a French botanist and author of Observations on the Genus Lilium.