PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Grecian Foxglove
Digitalis laevigata

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: laevigata (lee-vih-GAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Digitalis integrifolia
Synonym:Digitalis laevigata subsp. bosniaca
Synonym:Digitalis urmangi

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Brown/Bronze

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Ogden, Utah

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 2, 2014, KariGrows from New Lisbon, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

My master gardening newsletter included the following:

The Minnesota Department of Agriculture is asking for the public's help in eliminating a toxic weed showing up in eastern parts of Minnesota. Grecian foxglove (Digitalis lanata), native to central and southern Europe, is known to be growing in roadsides, yards, grasslands and forest margins in parts of Washington, Dakota and Wabasha counties right across the river from Pierce and St. Croix counties in Wisconsin. It has also been recorded in the past in Dane, Milwaukee and Portage counties.

The weed is poisonous to both humans and animals, and both fresh and dried plant parts are toxic. The plant's leafy portions could be mistaken for lettuce or other leafy greens. A few online retailers offer seeds of t... read more

Positive

On Jul 19, 2007, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though we've had a long and extreme wet season...no signs of mildew at my plant. I find it a very pretty foxglove. I hope it will survive our wet winter and flower again next season.

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2001, Baa wrote:

Clump forming plant from the Balkan region. Hairless, mid-green, slim, lance shaped leaves which sports spires of small lipped flowers in the second year of sowing. The lower lip is white and hairy. A popular bee landing pad.

Very easy from seed. Tendancy to mildew.