Western Red Lily, Prairie Lily, Tiger Lily, Fire Lily, Wood Lily
Lilium philadelphicum var. andinum

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: philadelphicum var. andinum
Synonym:Lilium andinum
Synonym:Lilium montanum
Synonym:Lilium philadelphicum var. montanum
Synonym:Lilium umbellatum
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

Unknown - Tell us

Flower Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Color Pattern:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Detroit, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.