Berlandier's Wolfberry

Lycium berlandieri

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lycium (LY-see-um) (Info)
Species: berlandieri (bur-lan-dee-ER-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Lycium berlandieri var. berlandieri

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ajo, Arizona

Boise, Idaho

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 29, 2016, allranger from Boise, ID wrote:

I purchased some seeds from a seller on eBay in 2015. The seeds were sprouted in peat pots in several batches. Damping off is a huge problem with wolfberries and you had best move them out from under the humidity dome as soon as they sprout.

After growing over the summer they were about a foot in height. They survived the summer temperatures of 110 F in Boise.

I decided to leave them outside over winter to see how they would do. Unfortunately some of the plants had sprouted later in the summer/fall and had not developed enough woody stems a mature plant would have. These young plants died after making it through most of the winter. We made it down to 0 F several nights. The older plants are just fine and are starting to sprout leaves at the end of Febru... read more

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've seen this growing in the wild on the 'El Camino Del Diablo Trail' (Devils' Highway) that runs between Ajo and Wellton in Arizona in the Cabeza Prieta National Wildlife Refuge.

BACK TO TOP