Dwarf Fothergilla, Dwarf Witch Alder
Fothergilla gardenii 'Blue Shadow'

Family: Hamamelidaceae
Genus: Fothergilla (foth-er-GIL-la) (Info)
Species: gardenii (gar-DEN-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Blue Shadow
Additional cultivar information:(PP15490)
Hybridized by Handy
Registered or introduced: 2002
Synonym:Fothergilla gardenii x major
Synonym:Fothergilla major
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Westport, Connecticut

Plainfield, Illinois

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Cleveland, Mississippi

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania (2 reports)

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Few plants have such vividly glaucous blue foliage. Unlike F. 'Blue Mist', it colors vividly in the fall. Easy to root like its parent 'Mt. Airy'.

This is a hybrid F. x intermedia and not F. gardenii, and has the greater adaptability of the hybrid.

US PP # 15,490 2005.

Positive

On May 20, 2014, rkwright85 from Horton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I have two of these planted on opposite sides of my paperbark maple and it's a great combination. The foliage is beautiful in the summer and fall. They have grown easily for me and filled out faster than Mt. Airy. It's been a difficult plant to find, I had never seen one in a garden center or nursery until this year. This is one of my favorite shrubs but once in a while I have to cut off reversion shoots from the base.

Positive

On Dec 8, 2007, Treadwell from Westport, CT wrote:

Leaves are glaucous blue-green, water beads beautifully after a rain. Prefers moist soil. Slow growing to 5ft. in 10 years. White flowers appear in mid spring and have a mild honey like scent. Fall foliage is superb yellow to bright orange-red and lasting late into fall.

Neutral

On Mar 29, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant is a branch sport of Mike Dirr's strong growing selection Fothergilla major Mount Airy.