Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Tigridia
Tigridia mexicana

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tigridia (ty-GRID-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh) (Info)

Synonym:Tigridia mexicana var. mexicana
Synonym:Tigridia mexicana subsp. mexicana

8 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Bulbs
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Red
Bright Yellow
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Chartreuse/Yellow
Shiny/Glossy-Textured
Veined

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Flowers are good for cutting
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By MiniPonyFarmer
Thumbnail #1 of Tigridia mexicana by MiniPonyFarmer

By 1violetheart
Thumbnail #2 of Tigridia mexicana by 1violetheart

By Terri1948
Thumbnail #3 of Tigridia mexicana by Terri1948

By Terri1948
Thumbnail #4 of Tigridia mexicana by Terri1948

By Terri1948
Thumbnail #5 of Tigridia mexicana by Terri1948

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California
Vista, California
Lawrenceville, Georgia
Bremerton, Washington
Marysville, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America