Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Greywoods Dark Desire'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Greywoods Dark Desire
Hybridized by Wilkinson
Registered or introduced: 2000
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Early midseason (EM)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Southold, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2011, pirl from (Arlene) Southold, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

GREYWOODS DARK DESIRE (Wilkinson 00) 6F EM 33 Glorious dark magenta purple with darker lines very softly shading out to creamy violet rims. Styles are deep purple. Sturdy scapes with 2 branches and 3 buds.

Despite the six falls this is not a messy looking 6 fall plant as so many JI's can be. Quite refined, in fact!

Mesmerizing in the garden and a real show stopper here.