Cat Claw Mimosa, Wait-a-minute Bush
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera
Synonym:Mimosa biuncifera
Synonym:Mimosa biuncifera var. glabrescens
Synonym:Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri
Synonym:Mimosa lindheimeri
Synonym:Mimosa warnockii

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.