Kairn's Sensitive-Briar
Mimosa latidens

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: latidens
Synonym:Mimosa quadrivalvis var. latidens
Synonym:Morongia latidens
Synonym:Schrankia latidens

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.