Texas Mimosa, Texas Catclaw, Wherry Mimosa
Mimosa texana

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: texana (tek-SAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mimosa biuncifera
Synonym:Mimosa borealis var. texana
Synonym:Mimosa wherryana
Synonym:Mimosopsis wherryana

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salineno, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.