Gentiana
Gentiana macrophylla var. fetissowii

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: macrophylla var. fetissowii
Synonym:Gentiana wutaiensis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Falls Church, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 22, 2006, IndoorGardner from Falls Church, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

She is also known as an Alpine Sucess. Keep the soil moist but well drained and she must have full sun. Get a grow light if you growing her indoors. She is easy to careful will love you back with flowers from July til November.