Mountain Fleece
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Inverleith'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Inverleith
Synonym:Bistorta amplexicaulis
Synonym:Polygonum amplexicaule

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 22, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Inverleith' is a dwarf, growing less that half the usual height of this species, to only about 20". 'Firetail' grows to twice its height.

In other respects, both these plants resemble the species. All have an extraordinarily long season of bloom, from June till frost. The flower color is crimson rather than scarlet, a deep cool (blue-tinted) red.

Neutral

On Oct 19, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

See Persicaria Amplexicaulis 'Firetail'